Initial Margins

Initial Margin Rates and Associated Margin Credits

 

The Initial Margin (IM) rates and associated margin credits detailed below are effective on and from: 7 July 2020

 

Contract GroupContract CodeContract NameCurrencyNew IM Rate as of 13-Jul-2020Current IM Rate as of 10-Jun-2020
FX Currency FuturesDAUDAustralian Dollar/US Dollar FuturesUSD900850
FX Currency FuturesDCADCanadian Dollar/US Dollar FuturesUSD750750
FX Currency FuturesDCHFSwiss Franc/US Dollar FuturesUSD900900
FX Currency FuturesDEUREuro/US Dollar FuturesUSD10001000
FX Currency FuturesDGBPPound Sterling/US Dollar FuturesUSD1,1001,100
FX Currency FuturesDJPYJapanese Yen/US Dollar FuturesUSD10001000
FX Currency FuturesDINRIIndian Rupee "Quanto"USD120120
FX Currency FuturesDINRMIndian Rupee Mini /US Dollar FuturesUSD5050
FX Currency FuturesDINRWIndian Rupee/USD Weekly FuturesUSD500500
FX Currency FuturesDUSDZARUS Dollar/South African Rand FuturesZAR30,00040,000
FX Currency FuturesDUSDCNHUS Dollar/Chinese YuanCNH2150021500
FX Currency OptionsDINRIndian Rupee/USD Futures/Options*USD500500
FX Rolling FuturesSPFAUDAUD Rolling FuturesUSD140140
FX Rolling FuturesSPFEUREUR Rolling FuturesUSD150150
FX Rolling FuturesSPFGBPGBP Rolling FuturesUSD250250
Precious MetalsDGGold FuturesUSD20502000
Precious MetalsDGSGShariah Compliant Spot GoldUSD2,0502,000
Precious MetalsDIGIndia Gold "Quanto"USD17501750
Precious MetalsDSSilver FuturesUSD1,1001,200
EnergyDWTIWTI Crude Oil FuturesUSD1200012000
EnergyDWTIMMini WTI Crude Oil FuturesUSD1,2001,200
EnergyDBRCBrent Crude Oil FuturesUSD8,0008,000
Base MetalsDCUCopper FuturesUSD1,5501,400
US Equity FuturesDAAPLAPPLEUSD22002200
US Equity FuturesDFBFACEBOOKUSD1,5001,500
US Equity FuturesDGOOGLGOOGLEUSD10501050
US Equity FuturesDJPMJP MORGANUSD15001500
US Equity FuturesDMSFTMICROSOFTUSD2,7002,700
Indian Equity FuturesDACCACC Ltd.USD1,2001,200
Indian Equity FuturesDADANIPORTSAdani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd.USD650650
Indian Equity FuturesDAMBUJACEMAmbuja Cements Ltd.USD800800
Indian Equity FuturesDASIANPAINTAsian Paints Ltd.USD1,7001,700
Indian Equity FuturesDAUROPHARMAAurobindo Pharma Ltd.USD13001300
Indian Equity FuturesDAXSBAXIS BANKUSD12001200
Indian Equity FuturesDBAJAJAUTOBajaj Auto Ltd.USD550550
Indian Equity FuturesDBAJFINANCEBajaj Finance LtdUSD3,2003,200
Indian Equity FuturesDBANKBARODABank of BarodaUSD800800
Indian Equity FuturesDBPCLBharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.USD800800
Indian Equity FuturesDBHARTIARTLBharti Airtel Ltd.USD10501050
Indian Equity FuturesDINFRATELBharti Infratel Ltd.USD450450
Indian Equity FuturesDBOSCHLTDBosch Ltd.USD23502350
Indian Equity FuturesDCIPLACipla Ltd.USD1,2001,200
Indian Equity FuturesDCOALINDIACoal India Ltd.USD800800
Indian Equity FuturesDDRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd.USD800800
Indian Equity FuturesDEICHERMOTEicher Motors Ltd.USD34003400
Indian Equity FuturesDGAILGAIL (India) Ltd.USD250250
Indian Equity FuturesDHCLTECHHCL Technologies Ltd.USD1,1001,100
Indian Equity FuturesDHDFCBHDFC BANKUSD1,0001,000
Indian Equity FuturesDHEROMOTOCOHero MotoCorp Ltd.USD450450
Indian Equity FuturesDHINDALCOHindalco Industries Ltd.USD850850
Indian Equity FuturesDHINDPETROHindustan Petroleum Corporation LimitedUSD450450
Indian Equity FuturesDHINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever Ltd.USD22002200
Indian Equity FuturesDHDFCHousing Development Finance Corporation Ltd.USD1,9501,950
Indian Equity FuturesDITCI T C Ltd.USD900900
Indian Equity FuturesDICICIBCICICI BANKUSD2,0502,050
Indian Equity FuturesDIBULHSGFINIndiabulls Housing Finance Ltd.USD800800
Indian Equity FuturesDIOCIndian Oil Corporation Ltd.USD550550
Indian Equity FuturesDINDUSINDBKIndusInd Bank Ltd.USD1,1501,150
Indian Equity FuturesDINFOINFOSYSUSD1,4501,450
Indian Equity FuturesDKOTAKBANKKotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.USD1,4001,400
Indian Equity FuturesDLTL&TUSD10501050
Indian Equity FuturesDLUPINLupin Ltd.USD900900
Indian Equity FuturesDM&MMahindra & Mahindra Ltd.USD850850
Indian Equity FuturesDMSILMARUTI SUZUKIUSD1,1501,150
Indian Equity FuturesDNTPCNTPC Ltd.USD10001000
Indian Equity FuturesDONGCOil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.USD500500
Indian Equity FuturesDPOWERGRIDPower Grid Corporation of India Ltd.USD800800
Indian Equity FuturesDRILRELIANCEUSD15001500
Indian Equity FuturesDSBINSBIUSD13501350
Indian Equity FuturesDSUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.USD950950
Indian Equity FuturesDTTMTTATA MOTORSUSD300300
Indian Equity FuturesDTATAMTRDVRTata Motors Ltd DVRUSD300300
Indian Equity FuturesDTATAPOWERTata Power Co. Ltd.USD500500
Indian Equity FuturesDTATASTEELTata Steel Ltd.USD750750
Indian Equity FuturesDTCSTCSUSD2,0502,050
Indian Equity FuturesDTECHMTech Mahindra Ltd.USD1,2001,200
Indian Equity FuturesDULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement Ltd.USD750750
Indian Equity FuturesDUPLUPL LtdUSD950950
Indian Equity FuturesDVEDLVedanta Ltd.USD600600
Indian Equity FuturesDWIPROWipro Ltd.USD950950
Indian Equity FuturesDYESBANKYes Bank Ltd.USD250250
Indian Equity FuturesDZEELZee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.USD450450

Initial Margin Credits

The following inter-commodity spread margin credits are effective on and from: 7 July 2020

PriorityCredit Rate % as of 13-Jul-2020Credit Rate % as of 10-Jun-2020Leg AContract Code Leg ALeg BContract Code Leg BPosition type*Delta Leg ADelta Leg B
1100100Indian RupeeDINRIndian Rupee MiniDINRMLong-Short110
2100100WTI Crude Oil FuturesDWTIMini WTI Crude Oil FuturesDWTIMLong-Short110
39595Indian RupeeDINRIndian Rupee QuantoDINRILong-Long27
49595Indian Rupee MiniDINRMIndian Rupee QuantoDINRILong-Long207
59595Indian Rupee WeeklyDINRWIndian RupeeDINRLong-Short11
69595Indian Rupee WeeklyDINRWIndian Rupee MiniDINRILong-Short110
79595Indian Rupee WeeklyDINRWIndian Rupee QuantoDINRWLong-Long27
88080Australian DollarDAUDAUD RollingSPFAUDLong-Short15
97575EuroDEUREUR RollingSPFEURLong-Short15
106060WTI Crude Oil FuturesDWTIBrent Crude Oil FuturesDBRCLong-Short11
116060Mini WTI Crude Oil FuturesDWTIMBrent Crude Oil FuturesDBRCLong-Short101
125555Gold FuturesDGSilver FuturesDSLong-Short12
135050Gold FuturesDGIndia Gold QuantoDIGLong-Short23
143030Pound SterlingDGBPGBP RollingSPFGBPLong-Short15

Calendar Spread Charge

The following Intra-commodity Calendar Spread charges are effective on and from: 7 July 2020

Contract Group Contract Code Contract Name Currency Calendar Spread Charge as of 13-July-2020
FX Currency Futures DAUD Australian Dollar/US Dollar Futures USD 140
FX Currency Futures DCAD Canadian Dollar/US Dollar Futures USD 80
FX Currency Futures DCHF Swiss Franc/US Dollar Futures USD 160
FX Currency Futures DEUR Euro/US Dollar Futures USD 150
FX Currency Futures DGBP Pound Sterling/US Dollar Futures USD 210
FX Currency Futures DJPY Japanese Yen/US Dollar Futures USD 190
FX Currency Futures DINR Indian Rupee/USD Futures USD 4
FX Currency Futures DINRW Indian Rupee/USD Weekly Futures USD 4
FX Currency Futures DINRI Indian Rupee "Quanto" USD 4
FX Currency Futures DINRM Indian Rupee Mini /US Dollar Futures USD 4
FX Currency Futures DUSDZAR US Dollar/South African Rand Futures ZAR 4600
FX Currency Futures DUSDCNH US Dollar/Chinese Yuan CNH 2850
Energy DWTI WTI Crude Oil Futures USD 10000
Energy DWTIM Mini WTI Crude Oil Futures USD 1000
Energy DBRC Brent Crude Oil Futures USD 1060
Precious Metals DG Gold Futures USD 440
Precious Metals DIG India Gold "Quanto" USD 300
Precious Metals DS Silver Futures USD 240
Base Metals DCU Copper Futures USD 190

Delivery Margin Rates

The Delivery Margin (DM) rates  detailed below are effective on and from: 7 July 2020

Contract Group Contract Code Contract Name Currency New DM Rate as of 13-July-2020 Current DM Rate as of 10-June-2020
FX Currency Futures DAUD Australian Dollar/US Dollar Futures USD 1,560 1,470
FX Currency Futures DCAD Canadian Dollar/US Dollar Futures USD 1,300 1,475
FX Currency Futures DCHF Swiss Franc/US Dollar Futures USD 1,555 1,990
FX Currency Futures DEUR Euro/US Dollar Futures USD 1,730 2,080
FX Currency Futures DGBP Pound Sterling/US Dollar Futures USD 1,900 3,985
FX Currency Futures DJPY Japanese Yen/US Dollar Futures USD 1,730 2,600
Precious Metals DGSG Spot Gold Shariah Compliant USD 2,900 2,830
IM INTERCOMM AND SPREAD (XLSX)